(213) 297-5609 greg@socal-estates.com
Prepared October 12, 2026
Sample plan
1.Summary
Where the money comes from
- Catalog Sale$7,700 to $15,500
- Live auction nights$7,700 to $12,900
- Private sale to designers$6,000 to $10,000
- Specialist partner$3,000 to $5,500
- Sale at the home$8,000 to $12,000
2.Sale plan
| Item or category | Qty | How it sells | Estimated range | When |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Catalog Sale | $7,700 to $15,500 | |||
| Signed California landscape, oilFamily believes it may be valuable | 1 | Specialist appraisal firstFloor set by the family | $5,000 to $10,000 | Jan 2027 |
| Signed, numbered lithographsHallway and study | 2 | Catalog listing | $1,200 to $2,500 | Jan 2027 |
| Bronze sculpture, signedLiving room | 1 | Catalog listing | $1,500 to $3,000 | Jan 2027 |
| Live auction nights | $7,700 to $12,900 | |||
| Sterling flatware and silverService for 12, plus serving pieces | 1 set | Collectors bidding nationwide | $2,200 to $3,500 | Week 2 |
| Vintage and fine jewelryPrimary bedroom | 24 pieces | Collectors bidding nationwide | $3,500 to $6,000 | Week 3 |
| Majolica and celadonKitchen hutch and guest room | 30 | Collectors bidding nationwide | $1,400 to $2,200 | Week 3 |
| Family libraryIncludes several first editions | 212 books | Grouped lots | $600 to $1,200 | Week 3 |
| Private sale to designers | $6,000 to $10,000 | |||
| Mid century furnitureCredenza, lounge chair, dining set | 3 | Private showing firstThen live auction if unsold | $6,000 to $10,000 | Weeks 2 to 3 |
| Specialist partner | $3,000 to $5,500 | |||
| Hot Wheels collectionGarage shelves | about 400 | Toy specialist, two phasesLower end first | $3,000 to $5,500 | Weeks 2 and 5 |
| Sale at the home | $8,000 to $12,000 | |||
| Furniture, rugs, kitchen, garage, toolsThroughout the home | about 350 | Two day sale, local buyersPriced by us | $8,000 to $12,000 | Week 4 |
| Estimated sales, before our fee | $32,400 to $55,900 | |||
Ranges are honest estimates from comparable recent sales. The painting will be appraised by a specialist before it is listed. You can set a minimum on any piece.
3.If something doesn't sell
- Up to 90 daysGood pieces stay listed in our online shop or the next auction night. They are not marked down to clear the house.
- ThenA cash offer from SoCal Estates for whatever is left. Accept it, or choose donation instead.
- LastOnly what has no resale value is donated, with an itemized receipt, or recycled.
4.Fees and costs
- Our commissionPer your signed agreement, deducted from sales
- Specialist appraisal, landscape paintingQuoted before it's ordered, deducted from its sale
- Inventory of every piece, barcodes on important piecesIncluded
- Location trackers, landscape and bronzeOptional, quoted in advance
- Storage, Hot Wheels while phase two sellsMonthly, quoted in advance, deducted from sales
- Shipping keepsakes to OregonQuoted in advance, paid by the family
- Hauling and recycling of the remainderIncluded in this plan
- Paid by you upfrontNothing
Nothing happens until you sign, and any line can be changed. This plan is free and yours to keep, whether you hire us or not. Sample for illustration; names and figures are examples.

